Exploring Race in Society 
This research database offers essential content covering important issues related to race in society today. Essays, articles, reports and other reliable sources provide an in-depth look at the history of race.
This research database offers essential content covering important issues related to race in society today. Essays, articles, reports and other reliable sources provide an in-depth look at the history of race.
Global issues-Gale in context 
This resource ties together a wealth of authoritative content to analyze and understand the most important issues of the modern world.
This resource ties together a wealth of authoritative content to analyze and understand the most important issues of the modern world.
Newspaper Source
This resource provides cover-to-cover full text for more than 40 (U.S.) & international newspapers. The database also contains selective full text for 389 regional (U.S.) newspapers. In addition, full text television & radio news transcripts are also provided
This resource provides cover-to-cover full text for more than 40 (U.S.) & international newspapers. The database also contains selective full text for 389 regional (U.S.) newspapers. In addition, full text television & radio news transcripts are also provided
Statista
Statista provides users with immediate access to over one million statistics and facts ready to use in PPT, XLS and PNG. It detects trends in 600 industries and is a tool for researching quantitative data, statistics and related information.
Statista provides users with immediate access to over one million statistics and facts ready to use in PPT, XLS and PNG. It detects trends in 600 industries and is a tool for researching quantitative data, statistics and related information.
CDC Centers for Disease, Control and Prevention
CDC is the nation’s leading science-based, data-driven, service organization that protects the public’s health.
CDC is the nation’s leading science-based, data-driven, service organization that protects the public’s health.
Congressional Research Service (CRS) Reports
Documents prepared by the Congressional Research Service (CRS), which serves as nonpartisan shared staff to congressional committees and Members of Congress.
Documents prepared by the Congressional Research Service (CRS), which serves as nonpartisan shared staff to congressional committees and Members of Congress.
Office of Juvenile Justice and Delinquency Prevention
OJJDP sponsors research, program, and training initiatives; develops priorities and goals and sets policies to guide federal juvenile justice issues; and disseminates information about juvenile justice issues.
OJJDP sponsors research, program, and training initiatives; develops priorities and goals and sets policies to guide federal juvenile justice issues; and disseminates information about juvenile justice issues.
Pro/Con.org
"Promotes critical thinking, education, and informed citizenship by presenting controversial issues in a straightforward, nonpartisan, primarily pro-con format."
"Promotes critical thinking, education, and informed citizenship by presenting controversial issues in a straightforward, nonpartisan, primarily pro-con format."
Scowcroft Documentary Series on Military History
A series of short documentary films designed to address timely, complex, or controversial topics in open-ended ways. This series relates to Military historical topics ex. Don't Ask, Don't Tell"
A series of short documentary films designed to address timely, complex, or controversial topics in open-ended ways. This series relates to Military historical topics ex. Don't Ask, Don't Tell"
The Crime Report
Nonprofit resource based at John Jay College of Criminal Justice . Published daily online, M-F,
Nonprofit resource based at John Jay College of Criminal Justice . Published daily online, M-F,
The Williams Institute
This site is a think tank that conducts and provides research on issues of sexual orientation and gender identity related to public policy. The institute’s website provides access to rigorous research under 13 broad categories, topics include census data as it relates to the LGBT+ community, military and education issues, discrimination, and more. The research goes back nearly two decades up to the present.
This site is a think tank that conducts and provides research on issues of sexual orientation and gender identity related to public policy. The institute’s website provides access to rigorous research under 13 broad categories, topics include census data as it relates to the LGBT+ community, military and education issues, discrimination, and more. The research goes back nearly two decades up to the present.
UNESCO Institute for Lifelong Learning (UIL)
UNESCO Institute for Lifelong Learning (UIL), is the only organizational unit in the UN family that holds a global mandate for lifelong learning. UIL promotes and supports lifelong learning with a focus on adult learning, continuing education, literacy and non-formal basic education.
UNESCO Institute for Lifelong Learning (UIL), is the only organizational unit in the UN family that holds a global mandate for lifelong learning. UIL promotes and supports lifelong learning with a focus on adult learning, continuing education, literacy and non-formal basic education.
A-Z List of Online Resources
Search all Resources with Discovery
Search Credo for Reference Books
Subject / Content Guides-A-Z
Additional Guides
Additional Topics of Interest
Westminster College
Contact Us
Off campus?
Choose your database,
Sign in with your email account
and campus password.
Search all Resources with Discovery
Search Credo for Reference Books
Subject / Content Guides-A-Z
Additional Guides
Additional Topics of Interest
Westminster College
Contact Us
chat loading...
or text (877) 355-4542Off campus?
Choose your database,
Sign in with your email account
and campus password.